Chinese Talent (R) Visa Application Requirements


Chinese Talent (R) visa is required for those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China. A Confirmation Letter for High Level Foreign Talents issued from the Chinese Government is required. R visa allow multiple entries for a term up to 5 to 10 years. The requirements for Talent (R) visa are detailed below.


Do not staple any of the documents together. The Consulate will reject all stapled applications. Paperclips may be used.


1: Original Passport Plus a Photocopy of the Name Page

Certain Non-US passport holders cannot apply for a visa through third parties and must apply in person at the Chinese Consulate/Embassy. The following includes, but not limited to:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, France, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mauritania, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan


2: Your Visa Application Form

Please check our Guide to Filling Application Form for tips.


3: One Recent Passport Photo

Please see: Chinese Visa Photo requirements


4: Confirmation Letter from China

Confirmation Letter for High Level Foreign Talents issued by China State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs. High quality copy will be accepted.


5: Payment

Select your passport type:

US Citizen or Non-US Citizen
 
Fees include consular fee and our service fee. Shipping is not included. You have the option to include your own prepaid label with your application or purchase from our website. Please see Shipping.

6: Additional Requirements For Each Consulate

Main requirements for Chinese visa are usually the same across the Chinese Consulates, however, there are some certain requirements for each Chinese Consulate. Please visit Additional Requirements Based on Jurisdiction to see if any of the listed rules apply to you.

Remarks: